TRAVEL FOCUS LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY                          Updated 25th May 2018

 

Travel Focus  is committed to ensuring that all personal data processed by us is done so in accordance with the data protection laws and principles, along with any associated regulations and/or codes of conduct laid down by the Supervisory Authority and local law. We ensure the safe, secure, ethical and transparent processing of all personal data and have rigorous measures to facilitate data subjects to exercise their rights. The privacy statement for our website sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it and how we protect this information.

Our main goal in collecting your personal information is to provide you with the best and most useful content to help improve your online experience. In order to process your booking, we collect personal details from you together with information we learn about you from your use of our website and other websites accessible through our website. These details may include (where applicable) passenger names, addresses, passport or Government issued EU National ID card numbers, telephone numbers, e-mail and IP addresses, credit/debit card or other payment details, travel behaviour. In particular cases we may also collect information regarding medical conditions (only for passengers who have special medical requirements) which may affect the chosen flight arrangements.

We may use your personal information to identify you as a customer, to process your booking, to verify credit or other charge card details (if applicable) and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your travel and any ancillary services which you may wish to avail of. Your information may also be used for immigration and customs control (see further below), security, crime prevention/detection, administrative and legal purposes. For these purposes, we may send your personal information to authorised agents, other carriers and service providers, credit and charge card companies, data processing companies working on our behalf and to government agencies. Some of these entities may be located outside the European Economic Area. Your personal information and any records relating to your air travel will also be retained for audit functions.

Laws in force in the USA require Travel Focus and its associated companies to collect certain information from all passengers travelling to and from the USA, prior to travel. This information includes information held in the machine-readable zone (MRZ) of your passport (passport number, country of issue, passport expiry date, given names, last name, gender and date of birth) together with other information which is not held in the MRZ of your passport (country of residence, citizenship, alien registration card number, destination address in the USA). The information will be retained for at least three years and six months and may be shared with other authorities.

SHARING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We follow stringent security procedures in the storage and disclosure of passenger information. Our security procedures require that we request confirmation of identity before we disclose sensitive information regarding your flight reservation. We may disclose your information to trusted contracted companies who act as "data processors" on our behalf for the purposes laid out in this Privacy Statement. We may also pass your information on to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements.

In addition, under U.S. Law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will receive certain travel and reservation information, known as “Passenger Name Record” or PNR data, about passengers flying between the European Union and the United States. CBP has undertaken that it uses this PNR data for the purposes of preventing and combating terrorism and other serious transnational crimes. The PNR may include information provided during the booking process or held by airlines or travel agents. The information will be retained for at least three years and six months and may be shared with other authorities. For booking purposes, we may disclose your information to trusted thirdparty ancillary service providers such as hotels, car hire companies, and credit card providers for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

While countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)  do not always have strong data protection laws, we will ensure that Travel Focus and our services providers process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 On occasion we may contact you with information regarding travel information and ancillary products via email or SMS. We will provide opt-out options on all direct marketing material should you no longer wish to receive our marketing material.

To improve our service to you, we use analytics software provided by a third party that generates an anonymous cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit our site. Unless you are signed in to a Travel Focus site, or the website of one of its associated companies, these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address.

Most Web browsers automatically accept such cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

 For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links on this Website may lead to third party websites. The accuracy, content, and function of such websites is beyond our control and we cannot accept any responsibility for same; nor do we endorse the contents of such third party websites. In particular, any dealings that you have with such third-party website operators shall be on the terms and conditions (if any) of that website operator, as the scope of this privacy notification is limited to our websites. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites or on the type of cookies used and how they are being used then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement and cookie policy or in the absence of such a statement and policy on the site, contact the company concerned. Any data stored by third party websites are stored completely separately by third party.

When you purchase flights or any other travel product online, or access your personal profile you do so through a secure server. The use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology means that all personal information, such as your credit card number, will be encrypted as it travels from your computer to the Travel Focus Online Booking Engine. When received, the information is decrypted and processed in the same way as a normal credit card transaction by phone.

If your browser supports SSL, and if you entered our site via our secure server access, then transmission of any sensitive data will be protected. If your browser does not support SSL, we recommend that you upgrade to the latest version of any browser to enhance the security of further transactions, otherwise the transmission of your personal data may not be protected and Travel Focus and its associated companies disclaim any responsibility in this regard.

At any time you may request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information please forward the required documents by email, post, or in person, to our Security and Compliance Department (See contact information) For this purpose, you must provide the following documents:

Upon receiving your request and within one month of receipt, we will inform you about the type of personal information that we hold, the reason we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients, as well as a copy of such data.

 

If there are changes to the details of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how it is used, and what choices are available to you.

 

More information regarding data privacy rights is accessible directly from the website of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie Updated 24 May 2018

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notification, would like to make a complaint or would like to make an information request please contact us  

 

Email:    nmcauliffe@travelfocus.ie

 

Travel Focus, 7 Anglesea Terrace, Cork, Ireland  T12 K2DK